| Project/Area Number |
18H01066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桜井 良 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (40747284)
中田 崇行 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50381687)
小林 博樹 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (60610649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | サイバーフォレスト / フェノロジー / 気候変動学習 / 省察 / 自然体験 / 中学生 / 小学生 / ウェアラブルデバイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the reflective process that connects nature experience and climate change learning by using fixed-point continuous photographs and sound recordings, we examined the method of monitoring learners' behavior during nature experience, the effect of this behavior during nature experience on their response to the presentation of fixed-point continuous photographs and sound recordings, and the methodology of climate change learning using fixed-point continuous photographs. The following results were obtained. The degree of concentration of the learners can be estimated by measuring the head acceleration of the learners outdoors. It is effective to make learners aware of the five senses, including the sense of smell and hearing, by presenting them with video materials to reflect on their nature experiences. Observation of cherry blooming using fixed-point images can make a positive effect on climate change learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で扱う定点連続写真・録音は、25年以上にわたり森林環境を対象にされたもので、サクラの開花時期の変化などを観察することが可能である。本研究は、学習者がこうした定点連続写真・録音の場所に赴いて自然体験を行ったうえで、同地の定点連続写真・録音を用いてその自然体験を振り返り(省察)しながら気候変動学習を行う方法論を提案しようとするものである。これにより将来の学習者は、50年以上の長期定点連続写真・録音によって、自らの自然体験から繋がった身近な認識により気候変動の影響を直接的に目の当たりにできるようになる。