The Construction of Ethics Education Program to Foster Engineers Who Aspire to Promote the Well-being of the Public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fudano Jun  早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 教授 (90229089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 幸人  熊本高等専門学校, 企画運営部, 教授 (20321523)
安居 光國  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40200498)
片倉 啓雄  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
永岑 光恵  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (80392455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技術者教育 / ポジティブエデュケーション / ウェルビーイング / 技術者倫理 / Good Work / ポジティブ・エデュケーション / well-being / キャリア教育 / 技術者倫理教育 / positive education / エンジニア教育 / 社会の福利 / 教育プログラム / ポジティブ心理学 / 福利 / 倫理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new educational model named as "Positive Engineering Education" (hereafter PE2) which combines traditional academic and professional engineering education with "well-being" education based on the findings of well-being science. We also presented the components of the positive engineering education program, including specific learning and educational objectives and contents of foundation courses and the concept and implementation plan of "Well-being across the Curriculum."
In addition, as educational materials to achieve the overall educational goal of PE2, we planned and produced video materials depicting a student's process of deepening his recognition of his own WB and how it relates to "good work" as an engineer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境・人口・資源・経済格差などの諸問題が顕在化し、新しい社会システムの構築が求められているなかで、科学技術の目的が、個人と社会のwell-being(以下WB)であるとする認識が広がっている。ならば、科学技術を実践する技術者は、自らのWBと社会のWBを理解し、促進できねばならない。本研究の成果として提唱した新たな技術者教育モデルである「Positive Engineering Education」 は、個人と社会のWBの促進に貢献できる技術者の育成を目指すものであり、実践されれば、その社会的意義は大きい。