Development of a Teacher Training System to Create Scientific Human Resources Supporting Local Areas and Their Empirical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Masahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70304201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 利夫  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (20194318)
西沢 徹  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (80414382)
風間 寛司  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (20736673)
伊禮 三之  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00456435)
津野 宏  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60432069)
蒲生 啓司  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90204817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCST / CMT / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 理科教育 / 算数・数学教育 / 地域人材 / 数学科教育 / 地域の中核的教員 / 養成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a training and support system for Core Science Teachers (CSTs) and Core Mathematics Teachers (CMTs) who play a central role in promoting science education in elementary and junior high schools in the regional teacher community. A questionnaire survey on comprehending the current situation of CST in Fukui, Kanagawa, and Kochi prefectures in 2018 was conducted. A common CST training program was proposed by comparing the CST training programs in the three prefectures. In addition, a CMT training program was established that was modeled on Fukui and Okinawa prefectures through empirical research. These results have been disseminated through our own research report and symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成21~24年度公募事業である理数系教員養成拠点構築事業により、全国16都府県でCST養成およびその活動支援が開始された。各養成プログラムの開発に当たって、公募時の共通的内容は含まれているものの地域独自に研究開発された経緯があり、これらの共通化については、公募事業実施時から課題の1つであった。また、本拠点構築事業では、理数系と称しながら、地域の核となる算数・数学教員養成システムについては、手付かずの状態であった。本研究を通じて、国内基準となるCST養成プログラムの規格化および他教科への波及も含むCMT養成プログラムの構築とその実証的研究は、今後の教員養成・研修システムのモデルとなるであろう。