Development of science education program and computer adaptive testing system on scientific method and viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kano Kei  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (30555636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水町 衣里  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 准教授 (30534424)
長沼 祥太郎  九州大学, 教育改革推進本部, 講師 (40826096)
後藤 崇志  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70758424)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理科の見方・考え方 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / アクティブラーニング / 項目反応理論 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a number of educational programs utilizing NHK's "Think Like a Crow: Scientific Method" and "Viewpoint Science". In particular, we developed and implemented educational programs focusing on the scientific viewpoint such as "comparing" (grade 3 elementary school goal), the ability to formulate hypotheses and foresee what the results would be if the hypotheses were true. In addition, we developed a computer-adaptive test, which assesses academic success in science, Japanese, and arithmetic, mainly using questions from the 2008 National Assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した教育プログラムを多数親子向けに実施することで、理科離れの防止に一定の貢献ができたと考えられる。また、開発したコンピュータ適応型テストの小中学校での実証実験を重ね、国語の学力が低いが算数や理科の学力が高い児童がいることや、紙ベーステストには集中して取り組めなかったがコンピュータ適応型テストには集中して取り組めたという児童がいること、時間無制限で取り組むことで、教師が気付いていなかった実力が発揮された児童がいることが分かった。