| Project/Area Number |
18H01071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桜井 愛子 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (00636003)
大辻 永 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20272099)
川真田 早苗 北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授 (20880363)
五十嵐 素子 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (70413292)
村田 守 株式会社蒜山地質年代学研究所(地質技術センター), 地質技術センター, 研究員 (80239532)
榊原 保志 信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90273060)
佐藤 健 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自然災害 / 防災・減災,復興教育 / ESD,SDGs / 科学・技術・社会相互関連 / 現代的諸課題への取組 / 文理融合・総合型教育 / 防災・減災教育 / STS,STEAM教育 / 復興教育 / 近年の自然災害 / 防災・減災,復興 / 科学技術社会相互関連 / 防災・減災 / STS / ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育) / ESD(持続発展教育) / STS(科学・技術・社会相互関連) / 持続可能な社会 / グローカル教育 / 科学・技術・社会 / STS(科学・技術・社会相互関連) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even after the Great East Japan Earthquake, damage caused by earthquakes and storms and floods can be seen all over Japan. Analyzing the current situation and issues for school disaster prevention, regional disaster prevention efforts, and reconstruction in disaster-stricken areas and areas at risk of disaster based on field surveys, and organizing and systematizing education on disaster prevention, mitigation, reconstruction, etc. related to natural disasters. From the perspective of building a sustainable society, we clarified the historical lessons of repeated disasters, the contributions Japan has made to the international community such as the United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, and its future role. Disaster prevention in the future will require even more education that integrates humanities and sciences, as well as cooperation between schools and local communities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頻発する自然災害に対する防災・減災,復興の今後の在り方を過去の教訓や事例から分析した。自然災害に関する教育の重要性は指摘されていても現地調査等を踏まえながら具体的な内容・方法,システム等に学術的に取り組まれた研究は少ない。進展しつつある自然科学や社会科学の個別的な専門領域の成果を取り入れ,文理融合,総合・学際的,理論と実践との往還の視点から自然災害に関する教育について,取扱うべき内容,教育方法,学校教育・地域社会への啓発などの在り方を示した。今日,国際的にも持続可能な社会の在り方が問われているが,その具現化として日本から発信可能な研究領域であることを本研究での取組から明確にした。