International comparative research on awareness of STEM students for science, future social image and of SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
hayashi yuko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授(特命) (90637456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 洋子  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90373266)
平田 貞代  芝浦工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40707741)
上西 研  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (50177581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSDGs / フォーサイト / ワークショップ / HEXACO / 持続可能性 / イノベーション / 性格特性 / 社会的支配志向性 / STEM / アクティブラーニング / NEP / STI for SDGs / ビッグデータ解析 / STEM / テクノロジー / SDGs / アンケート / 持続的開発 / 科学技術 / 理系教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STEM students have different perceptions of SDGs and future social images depending on the country, and we conducted a questionnaire survey to clarify them. The same web questionnaire was conducted in 12 countries in order to collaborate with OECD, BRIICS, and Japanese universities to conduct a common measure of STEM student awareness surveys, and valid responses were obtained from approximately 1,500 nationals from 40 countries. Differences in awareness of SDGs by country, correlation between new ecological paradigm (NEP) and personality traits (EXACO, SDO, etc.), international comparison of NEP and SDGs, etc. were conducted. Face-to-face workshops on SDGs were held in Japan and the Netherlands, and students from various nationalities such as the Netherlands, Indonesia, and Japan participated in the web conference. At the workshop, we verified and created a prototype of education to each country that can develop global STEM human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義として、未来を担うSTEM人材が持続可能な社会の構築に科学技術が与える功罪やトレードオフの影響への理解を深めることに対し、ウェブアンケート調査やとワークショップを通じて貢献した。学術的には、SDGsに対する意識と性格特性の相関、国別の違い、性別の違い等を、40の国籍を持つ1500人のアンケートの有効回答の分析で明らかにした。また、トリプルボトムライン(社会、経済、環境)の視点を含み包括的に問題解決を図るSDGsにおいて、NEP(新エコロジカルパラダイム)での測定の限界を示した。