Educational practice of citizen science with ICT for biodiversity conservation through domestic and international collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Hiromi  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 名誉教授 (90298018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 樹広  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (00416827)
厳 網林  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (10255573)
桜井 良  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (40747284)
咸 泳植  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (80613372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物多様性 / 市民科学 / 教育実践 / 国内外の連携 / WebとAIの活用 / スマホアプリ / グリーンインフラ / 外来種 / 評価指標の開発 / 国内外連携 / 課題解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Citizen science using information and communication technology (ICT) as an effective method to solve the global biodiversity crisis has made remarkable progress in Europe and the US. However, there are very few practical examples in Japan. Therefore, in this study, we developed and implemented three citizen science projects that contribute to the conservation of biodiversity in Japan in collaboration with various organizations and citizens in Japan and abroad.
The three projects are: 1) continental-level species diversity through international collaboration using the Web and AI, 2) survey of invasive alien plants in rivers using a versatile smartphone app, and 3) flood prevention through citizen collaboration using green infrastructure (functions possessed by ecosystems) targeting urban areas in a watershed. These projects were developed and put into practice, and the results obtained were analyzed, evaluated, and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種の多様性のデータベースを提供する“City Nature Challenge”を世界の都市と連携し、3年間実施した。2021年には世界の419都市の5万人が参加し、同定された4万5種は国際生物多様性データベースに登録され、市民科学の意義を明らかにした。河川敷の外来植物調査のアプリは多様な組織との共創で実施し、行政や研究者のデータを補完する面的な知見を得た。また、住民と協働し、個人の庭の雨水の流失と浸透性能を明らかにできる市民科学プログラムを作成し、実践した。研究成果は学術誌に発表し、また、国内外の市民科学の情報収集や視察から得た成果を基に、市民科学の日本で最初の包括的な著書を執筆した。