Development of the STEM+Robot educational program based on technical college engineer education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hirofumi  金沢工業大学, 生体機構制御技術研究所, 研究員 (20280381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 章幸  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
竹俣 一也  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
山本 敏幸  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50367439)
小高 有普  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (70636670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords工学教育 / アクティブラーニング / 科学教育 / 高専教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the integration of technical college education and STEM education was examined using robot exchange as the subject. The main findings are as follows: 1) Information sharing tools for robotics competitions were investigated, and the necessary educational programs were developed. 2) Effective robotics teaching materials for STEM education were investigated. A programming course using a robot car for lower-grade elementary school students and a programming course using a humanoid robot for upper-grade elementary school students were conducted, and a STEM education program was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではロボット交流を題材に、アジア地域から高い評価を得ている日本発の高専教育に、理数系に対する教育の見直しとして国際的に推進されているSTEM教育の統合を検討した。学生はロボット利用促進プロジェクト活動を通してSTEMレベルを向上させ、また一連の活動を通して知識・情報を基に自分の考えで物事を判断していくことの重要性を学ぶ教育プログラムとなる。さらに新型コロナウィルス感染症蔓延防止のため、Webオンライン会議システムを巧に利用し学生が現地に行かなくても講座を運営する手法を確立できた。