Development of a Can-do List-style Evaluation Index to Visualize and Share the Vision of the Engineers to Be
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yasuko  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (30455125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井山 徹郎  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00452087)
池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
赤澤 真一  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (60379550)
村上 祐貴  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70509166)
床井 良徳  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (80572742)
桐生 拓  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 助教 (80741149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分野横断的能力 / 汎用力 / 評価指標 / 工学教育 / コンピテンシー評価 / Can-doリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing not only on the skills and knowledge required in the field of engineering, but also on the conceptualization and management abilities required of future engineers, we developed an evaluation index to visualize and foster the abilities we aim for. We designed a can-do list-type evaluation index consisting of creative and collaborative abilities, and conducted trials with the cooperation of students and business people. Comparison with existing assessment indicators and examination of their validity through comparison between self-assessment and others' assessment suggested that the evaluation index proposed in this study has the possibility of becoming an assessment system that can support the development of engineering students' abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、工学教育の分野でcan-doリスト式評価指標を用いることで、育成すべき能力や目指す技術者象を可視化し、学生の能力評価に活用することを目指した。can-doリストを用いることで、習得すべき知識やスキルを分析して階層化・段階化され、必要な能力要素の具体化や可視化が試みられた。「何ができるのか」「どの程度できるのか」を明示して判定する評価指標が提供されることとなり、学校や企業の枠を超えた共通のフレームワークで能力を記述することが可能となった。工学教育の分野に対する貢献だけでなく、新たな学問分野においても、学生の能力育成を支援する評価システムに発展する可能性が大いに期待できると考えられる。