| Project/Area Number |
18H01076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SARUTA YUJI 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (70178820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 憲治 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
中山 迅 宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 理科 / 論述能力 / 経年変化 / TIMSS / 経年比較 / TIMSS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the text database, we examined and developed new analysis viewpoints such as argument skills, which are closely related to argumentation ability, for the texts of the answers of the elementary school pupils and lower secondary high school students, among the past 6 surveys including TIMSS2015. A reanalysis was conducted from a new perspective. An analysis of the argument components used in the discussion in the answers to the common questions between TIMSS 2011 and TIMSS 2015 revealed that the use of "evidence" and "reasoning" was not sufficient. In addition, comparing the results of tightening and loosening the scoring criteria for answers, if the criteria are tightened, the scores for "claim" and "evidence" may decrease, while the score for "reasoning" may increase. confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文部科学省は,TIMSS,PISAや「教育課程実施状況調査」の結果を受けて,新旧の学習指導要領において,自らの考えで答えを導き出す論述力や表現力の向上を目指している。そこで本研究では,TIMSSの一連の調査で明らかとなったわが国の児童・生徒の論述形式問題の正答率が,さらにTIMSS2015以降どのような推移をたどったかを明らかにすることを目的とした。このことは,学習指導要領が目指す論理的思考力や自分の意見・考え方を説明する科学的表現力がどの程度身についているかを確かめるためにも重要である。