The emergence, transmission, and sharing of prejudiced communication that aggravates social divides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Minoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 敬子  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10344532)
稲増 一憲  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
上野 泰治  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20748967)
笹原 和俊  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60415172)
北村 英哉  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
鶴田 早織 (塚本早織)  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (80794073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的分断 / コミュニケーション / イデオロギー / ソーシャルネットワーク / 道徳観 / 動機に基づく認知過程 / 文化 / 偏見 / 道徳意識 / 政治意識 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / 文化的価値観 / 認知過程 / 感情 / ソーシャルメディア / マスメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive communication that may exacerbate social divisions is ubiquitous in today’s world, ranging from “Tweets” by politicians and celebrities to hate speech spread by apparently ordinary citizens. The present study aimed to reveal psychological underpinnings of such divisive communication. Different research methodologies including social psychological experiments, large-scale opinion surveys, and content analyses of social media successfully achieved a collaborative project. The results particularly highlighted the role of moral beliefs and ideology in blaming the “other” camp, which was mainly based on the motivation to excluded unwanted individuals and groups from the broader society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロな個人内の心理過程から、マクロ・レベルの世論やヴァーチャルな空間における言説に至るまで、異なる階層に作用するコミュニケーションの働きを、統一的な観点から明らかにしようとした試みである。社会心理学、文化心理学、計算社会科学という異なる分野の概念と方法論を融合させることによって、新たな研究領域を開拓した点で意義深い。「分断社会」という現実問題の解決を志向した基礎研究の一つの成果と言える。