The "watching-eyes" effect as a nudge: A social experiment in virtual and real space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Mori Tsutako  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30340912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 まさみ  十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 教授 (00334566)
高比良 美詠子  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80370097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的認知 / watching-eyes effect / 向社会的行動 / メタ分析 / VR空間 / 反社会的行動 / ナッジ / 社会実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated "the watching-eyes effect," a phenomenon in which prosocial behavior is promoted under environments with "watching eyes". Although there have been reports of failed replication on this effect recently, a number of detailed meta-analyses and experiments using VR and others have revealed that "watching eyes" do indeed influence our judgments and behaviors, but that the effect on prosocial behavior, in particular, depends on the features of the eyes presented. The results also suggest that this effect may not be due to the "watching-eyes" themselves, but rather to the presence of others perceived through the eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に向社会的行動において、呈示される目の特徴により“見つめる目”効果が左右されることを明らかになったことで、学術的には、この効果がしばしば追試に失敗する理由や、効果が生じるメカニズムに示唆を与えることになった。また現段階では、現実社会(実空間)に即座に応用できる知見は得られていないが、仮想空間(VR空間)内の実験を繰り返すことで、“見つめる目”効果を、向社会的行動を引き出すための「ナッジ」として利用できる可能性が拡がることを期待できる。