A prospective study of problematic behavior in intimate relationships: the association between violence and stalking and its dynamic risks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA Yuji  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70388594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 貴仁  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 室長 (20356215)
荒井 崇史  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50626885)
相馬 敏彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (60412467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDV / DaV(デート暴力) / ストーキング / 夫婦関係 / 恋愛関係 / 縦断調査 / 愛着不安 / ダークトライアド / DaV / DTDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify and examine predictors of intimate partner violence (IPV) and stalking after breakups of intimate relationships. Results from several longitudinal surveys indicated that attachment anxiety, characterized by fear for abandonment, increased IPV and stalking through daily emotions or emotional responses to negative events, and that the Dark Triad, antisocial personality traits, directly increased IPV perpetration and stalking perpetration. Additionally, IPV during relationships predicted stalking after breakups of intimate relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重要な公衆衛生の問題であるとされるIPVならびにストーキングを対象として、それらのリスク因子について前向き調査を実施して検討を行ったが、本研究結果は、個人の特性や日常的な感情経験が、将来的なIPVを予測すること、また、交際中のIPVが交際関係破綻後のストーキングにも影響を与えうることを示すものである。このような知見は、親密な関係での問題行動の未然防止(一次予防)、また、それらの問題行動の早期発見と介入による深刻化防止(二次予防)のために有用なものであり、また、IPVやストーキングに関する予防教育においても活かすことのできるものであると言える。