Project/Area Number |
18H01082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
UJIIE Tatsuo 放送大学, 愛知学習センター, 特任教授 (00168684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 大幸 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (80611433)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 行動上の問題 / 認知機能の発達 / 実行機能の発達 / 原発事故 / 実行機能 / 言語機能 / 学年差 / 震災の影響 / 胎内被ばく / 親のストレス / 問題行動 / SDQ / EC / 認知発達 / 小学校 / 適応 / 発達 / 認知機能 / 情動 / ストレス / 不安 / 親 / 胎児期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of the experience of the nuclear power plant accident in utero on the development of children's adaptation and cognitive and executive functions during school-age. We compared the 2011 group and the 2012 group, examined the degree of radioactive contamination, the experience of evacuation and damage from the tsunami, and the relationship with mental health and PTSD of parents. As a result, the direct impact of the nuclear accident could not be confirmed. Not only the 2011 group but also the 2012 group had adaptive problems. There was a significant effect on cognitive functions but no effect on executive function. The cognitive function’s score of children who lived in areas affected by the tsunami were low. It was found that there was no effect of parental variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大災害ではトラウマ的できごとを直接経験した子どもたちへの支援が行われている。しかしこの研究の結果は,トラウマ的できごとを直接経験していない子どもたちにも影響が認められること,その影響は大災害後10年以上経っても認められることを示している。これらの結果は,これまでの支援の再考の必要性を示唆している。第1に発災時に胎児だった子どもやさらに数か月後に妊娠した子どもに支援の対象を拡張することが必要であり、第2に影響についての長期の追跡と息の長い支援が必要であることを示唆している。