| Project/Area Number |
18H01083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 知佳 名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00632267)
篠原 郁子 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 主任研究官 (30512446)
満石 寿 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30612915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 実行機能 / 前頭前野 / 向社会的行動 / 養育行動 / 動機づけ / 向社会行動 / 幼児 / 発達認知神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Executive function is the ability to control behavior in order to achieve goals. Because executive function in childhood predicts later academic achievement and the ability to understand others, we need to understand how individual differences in this ability are generated and how these individual differences affect later behavior. In this study, we examined the following two points using developmental cognitive neuroscience methods. First, we clarified the process by which parenting behavior affected the lateral prefrontal cortex, the neural basis of executive function, through children's motivation. Second, we elucidated the processes and neural basis of the contribution of executive function to prosocial behavior. These studies clarify the developmental process of executive function in childhood and provide important perspectives for supporting the development of executive function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実行機能とは、目標到達のために行動を制御する能力であり、子ども期における実行機能は後の学力や他者理解能力を予測することが知られている。そのため、この能力の個人差がいかに生み出され、その個人差が後のいかなる行動に影響するかの理解は重要である。我々の研究により、養育者の笑顔などの社会的な報酬が子どもの動機付けを高め、実行機能の神経基盤である外側前頭前野の働きに影響を与える過程を明らかにした。また、実行機能が向社会的行動およびその神経基盤である外側前頭前野と関連していることを示した。これらの検討は、子ども期の実行機能の発達過程を明らかにし、実行機能の発達支援へ重要な視点を提供する。