A new screening test for autism spectrum disorders in toddlers using item response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20253403)
實藤 和佳子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60551752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達障害 / コホート研究 / 発達支援 / 項目反応理論 / スクリーニングテスト / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 教育心理学 / コホート分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new screening test for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) in three-year-old children was developed using item response theory. The test can measure communication ability and specific behavioral tendencies (restricted interests or repetitive behavior). A total of 954 three-year-old children participated in the questionnaire. The result showed that the mean of communication ability scores in children with typical development and with high-functioning autism was higher than those in children with autism spectrum disorders, and the mean of specific behavioral tendencies scores in children with autism spectrum disorders and with high-functioning autism was higher than those in children with typical development. Additionally, this study also developed a nurturing policy based on the screening test results to consider the individual traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の早期発見に関しては,3歳以上の幼児に対しては親面接式自閉スペクトラム症評定尺度が利用されているが,半構造化面接のために実施時間を要し大規模なスクリーニングには向かない。本研究で開発した3歳児向けスクリーニングテストは養育者が回答する方式であるため,3歳児健診など大規模会場での実施が可能である。また,項目反応理論を利用することでテストとしての測定精度が高く,従来のテストでは見出すことが困難であった知的遅れのないASD児のスクリーニングの可能性もあり,自閉症スペクトラム障害の早期発見における新たなツールを提供した点で学術的ならびに社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。