Project/Area Number |
18H01085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Juko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂上 雅道 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
戸田 達史 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30262025)
小林 千浩 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 双生児法 / 行動遺伝学 / 遺伝と環境 / 認知能力 / 自尊心 / パーソナリティ / うつ / 教育動機 / 利他性 / 実行機能 / ストレスフルライフイベント / 主観的幸福感 / エピジェネティック / 縦断研究 / 脳画像 / 不一致一卵性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined genetic and environmental structures that explain individual differences of various psychological and behavioral traits which are formed educationally and socially by behavioral genetic method with twin data consisting of two over-20-year longitudinal cohorts of adolescents and adults and a cohort of web research companies. In the adolescent cohort, we clarified the genetic influence of the environment on cognitive abilities, academic performance, and the dominant hand more concretely and dynamically by controlling genetic factors. The adult cohort clarified the genetic and environmental structure of altruism, educational motives and depression, and genetic and environmental effect on the developmental changes in self-esteem and personality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が明らかにしたさまざまな心的形質への遺伝と環境の要因分析は、教育や社会性、メンタルヘルスなど、こんにちの社会的問題に直結する心的な側面に関するものである。これらは通常、もっぱら環境の影響によって左右されるものと考えられがちであるが、遺伝要因がその規定にあること、それを考慮した上で環境要因が独自にどのように関わってくるか、あるいは発現の媒介・調整要因として働いているかを考えねばならないことを、個々の領域に応じて具体的に示したものである。DNAレベルから個人の遺伝子の影響が明らかにされつつある今日、このような知見が遺伝と環境に関する丁寧な言説を生み出す契機になるものと考えられる。