Large-scale Longitudinal Study on the Mediating Mechanisms between Developmental Disability Characteristics and Secondary Emotional and Behavioral Problems
Project/Area Number |
18H01086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜田 恵 名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (00735079)
伊藤 大幸 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80611433)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コホート研究 / 発達障害 / 二次障害 / 予防 / 発達障害特性 / 情緒・行動問題 / 因果的連鎖 / 教育心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the causal chain of developmental disability characteristics and secondary emotional and behavioral problems from the perspective of dynamic individual-environment interactions through a large cohort (longitudinal) study of approximately 10,000 subjects from infants to junior high school students in a city with a population of 100,000 people over a 5-year period. Data from approximately 10,000 children each year for a total of 50,000 children over a five-year period were collected from infant and toddler health examinations (1.5- and 3-year-old child health examinations), nursery schools and kindergartens (ratings by nursery teachers and parents), and elementary and junior high schools (ratings by the child, by teachers, and by parents). The study clarified the mechanism of how maladaptive behaviors of children occur in relation to their developmental characteristics and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人口10万人弱の都市において、一般幼児児童生徒を対象に、幼児期から思春期に至る発達過程を大規模縦断研究(コホート研究)によって取り組まれた研究であり、不登校や自傷行為など、さまざまな不適応行動が子どもたちの持つ発達障害特性とどのように関係するのかを検討し、日本国内における基本的な児童の心理的特性や問題行動等の生起の基本的統計を示しているとともに、問題行動や発達障害特性と関連して、どのようなメカニズムで生じているのかを明らかにしており、学術的意義が高い。 教育政策や障害児者支援施策においても、子どもの精神的な健康を増進していくための知見を提供しており、極めて社会的意義が高い。