Project/Area Number |
18H01089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
yuma yoshikazu 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70406536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 雄一郎 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50233854)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 性犯罪受刑者 / 性犯罪者再犯防止プログラム / 傾向スコア / 再犯率 / 男子性犯罪受刑者 / 性犯罪防止プログラム / 処遇効果 / 生存分析 / 再犯抑止効果 / 痴漢 / 性犯罪抑止プログラム / 再犯 / 一般化傾向スコア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the interactions between the intensity of a prison-based sex offender recidivism prevention program and prisoners’recidivism risk level on their recidivism, using the data of 795 male sex offense prisoners released from Japanese prisons who were followed for a maximum of 7 years. The results showed that for the high-risk group, the high-intensity treatment significantly reduced the three-year recidivism rate by about 20% compared to that of the non-high-intensity treatment groups, but for the medium-risk group, there was no statistically significant difference between the three-year recidivism rate of the medium-intensity treatment group and that of the non- medium-intensity treatment groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には,全国的なデータを用いて,異なる密度のPrと異なる再犯リスクの受刑者の組み合わせの再犯抑止効果を検討した数少ない研究である。社会的には,どの密度のPrが,どのタイプの受刑者に対して有効か,有効でないのかが分かることによって,再犯抑止効果のないPrと受刑者のタイプの組み合わせを改善し,Prをより効果的・効率的に実施し,再犯を防止し犯罪被害を防ぐことが可能となる。