Project/Area Number |
18H01090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Mari 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立脇 洋介 九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (50511648)
稲田 尚子 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60466216)
鈴木 大輔 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任講師 (70455814)
横田 晋務 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70734797)
面高 有作 九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (80749474)
安永 和央 九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (80777665)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 合理的配慮 / 科学的根拠 / ピアサポート / 支援認識 / 試験 / 困り感 / 根拠 / セルフアドボカシー / テスト / 実行機能 / 大学 / 合意形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote reasonable accommodation for students with developmental disorders, we examined the validity of the content of reasonable accommodation based on scientific evidence. We compared the rational consideration of extending the examination time between students with developmental disorders and students with typical development. The results showed that the extension of examination time is effective for students with developmental disorders when they have characteristics of cognitive functions such as high language comprehension and low cognitive flexibility, and when they have difficulties such as vulnerability to change, difficulty in understanding intentions of others, and obsession/compulsion. In the future, the task is to accumulate knowledge on the rationale for the amount of extended test time by experimentally examining how much test time is needed by the students with developmental disorders, and to demonstrate the necessity of test accommodations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者差別解消法の施行により、大学入学から修学を経て就労に至る多様な教育場面において、障害学生への合理的配慮が求められている。このうち最も配慮内容の妥当性が問われる場面である大学入学試験と修学時の定期試験の評価において、発達障害への合理的配慮に関する我国の研究は立ち遅れている。発達障害への配慮の妥当性に関する科学的根拠資料に関する研究の蓄積は皆無に近いなか、合理的配慮の実践について、テスト・アコモデーションという新たな研究領域の先駆的位置づけとなったところに学術的意義がある。さらに、特別支援教育や障害者権利条約の理念に対する社会的認知を定着するための学術的知見として社会的に意義がある。