Project/Area Number |
18H01091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩佐 和典 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (00610031)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
高岸 百合子 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 客員研究員 (40578564)
大江 悠樹 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40722749)
横山 仁史 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40727814)
柴田 政彦 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50216016)
福森 崇貴 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (50453402)
平子 雪乃 杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (90743477)
安達 友紀 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (90771519)
堀越 勝 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 慢性痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 認知行動療法 / 無作為化比較試験 / 臨床試験 / 社会実装 / 無作為比較試験 / プログラム開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a cognitive behavioral therapy program for Japanese patients with chronic pain, to verify its efficacy in a clinical trial under Japanese practice conditions, and to develop a set of materials (patient textbook and therapist manual) based on the program. As a result, a randomized controlled trial was initiated with the cooperation of seven medical institutions in Japan, and about half of the target number of patients were successfully enrolled. As a set of materials, a therapist's manual corresponding to the patient's text used in the pilot study was prepared and made available free of charge to medical professionals along with the patient's text. By the end of FY2023, more than 400 downloads were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性痛は痛み自体の解消が難しく,治療の主目的は生活の質の改善である。これに対して欧米では,多くの臨床試験から認知行動療法が推奨されている。しかし,わが国では慢性痛に対して認知行動療法を提供できる機関や実施者が限られており,即利用可能な資材も十分に提供されていない。本研究はこの現状に正面から取り組むものであり,多施設共同での無作為化比較試験を実施すると共に,現時点で提供可能な患者用テキストと治療者用マニュアルを開発して無償公開し,本邦における慢性痛に対する認知行動療法の普及に貢献した。