| Project/Area Number |
18H01094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama (2020-2022) International University of Health and Welfare (2019) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hakamata Yuko 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30450612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田ヶ谷 浩邦 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
水上 慎也 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80759340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知バイアス / 記憶 / 注意 / ストレス / 不安 / 抑うつ / 扁桃体 / 海馬 / 符号化 / 検索 / 認知介入プログラム / MRI / 内分泌・免疫炎症系 / 認知介入 / 情動記憶 / fMRI / ストレス関連精神症状 / 神経内分泌 / DNA / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a new psychological intervention program of cognitive bias modification (CBM) for memory (CBM-M) and examined its efficacy from psychological and neurobiological perspectives. During the study period, we recruited 212 individuals with various levels of anxiety and depression but without major medical or psychiatric disorders. Of these, 60 high-risk individuals met the eligibility criteria for the interventional program. Analyzing the data at baseline, we published the results on 1) neurobiological correlates of memory biases and 2) those of childhood adverse experience, a risk factor for depressive and anxiety disorders, in 6 international journals such as Biological Psychiatry: Cognitive Neuroscience & Neuropsychiatry, Psychoneuroendocirinology, and Brain, Behavior, and Immunity. We are currently preparing for submission of the manuscript on the interventional study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として主に、1)不安障害やうつ病の発症に対し高リスクを持つ者はネガティブな情報を覚えやすく思い出しやすい一方、ポジティブな情報は覚えにくく思い出しにくいこと、2)こうした記憶バイアスは扁桃体を中心とした(特に膝下前帯状皮質との)脳機能結合によって予測されること、また、3)不安障害やうつ病に対する主要な危険因子である幼少期逆境経験を持つ者は経験した出来事の文脈情報を総じて思い出しにくく、4)それは海馬や前頭前皮質に関する脳機能結合や免疫系制御異常と関連すること、が示された。これらの知見は、うつ病や不安障害の発症予防および治療に重要な臨床的示唆をもたらすことが期待される。