Feasibility and effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy by visiting nurses for family caregivers with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (40435730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 大介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30327639)
岡田 佳詠  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (60276201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 認知行動療法 / 家族介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed (1) to examine the feasibility of a cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) program for family caregivers of patients with dementia, (2) to conduct training for nurses and other supporters and to examine their effectiveness, and (3) to develop psychological education materials for family caregivers. The spread of COVID-19 during the study period made it difficult to conduct intervention studies with elderly caregivers. Therefore, we introduced a remote video system (for example, Zoom) to provide continuous face-to-face access even during the spread of infection. We evaluated a method that allows elderly caregivers to participate. In addition, we developed psychological teaching materials for group and individual CBT and conducted intervention studies. In supporter training, quantitative and qualitative considerations such as changing how nurses think and modifying the nursing approach were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで認知症の家族介護者は、支援を必要としながらも、自らの支援にアクセスしにくい一群であった。本研究では、海外の大規模ランダム化比較試験によって有効性が確認された、複合的介入プログラムの日本版を作成し、地域包括ケアシステムで活用可能な集団CBTプログラム、COVID-19禍などで介護者の外出が制限される状況下でも、安定的に提供できるオンラインCBTプログラム等を開発して効果検討を行った。さまざまな心理的支援方法を提供することにより、介護者が自分のニーズに合った方法を選択できる可能性が高まると考えられる。