Efficacy of Unified Protocol for Transdiagnostic Treatment of Emotional Disorders in Children and Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2024)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujisato Hiroko  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50610333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正哉  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
宇佐美 政英  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 児童精神科診療科長 (30392476)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命部長 (60344850)
海老島 健  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), その他, 医員 (60910792)
八木 淳子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80636035)
森野 百合子  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (90868572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 不安 / うつ / 統一プロトコル / 児童 / 青年 / 感情障害 / 児童青年期 / 不安症 / うつ病 / 強迫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed the Japanese translations of the workbooks and therapist guides for the child (UP-C) and adolescent (UP-A) versions of the Unified Protocol (UP), a transdiagnostic cognitive behavioral therapy applicable to a wide range of emotional disorders, including anxiety, depressive, and obsessive-compulsive disorders. Based on these materials, we conducted a pilot study of the UP-A, in which 11 out of the intended 12 participants enrolled and completed the intervention. After we complete the intervention for all participants, we will analyze the data and report the findings.
In addition, based on the parent-focused intervention components of the UP-C, we developed psychoeducational videos for parents about how to support children with anxiety and conducted a preliminary evaluation of their efficacy. Although participants rated the videos highly, no significant effects were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、青年の感情障害に対して海外で有効性が示されているUP-Aの国内初となる臨床試験を実施した。現在も研究は継続中であるが、UP-Aの有効性が確認されれば、単一の治療法で複数の疾患に対応可能となる。このことは、青年の学校適応や対人関係上の困難、将来的な精神疾患の発症リスクの低減に資するだけでなく、治療や治療者養成にかかるコストの削減、さらには長期的な医療費削減にも大きく寄与することが期待される。
心理教育動画については明確な効果は示されなかったが、対象者の負担軽減と効果の両立という観点から、今後の予防プログラム開発に対して示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。