Project/Area Number |
18H01098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imamizu Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30395123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 健二 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動主体感 / 感覚予測誤差 / 心理実験 / 数理モデル / ベイズ推定 / 脳活動計測 / 側頭-頭頂接合部 / ニューロフィードバック / 予測誤差 / 計算モデル / 頭頂葉 / モデルベーストfMRI / モデルベーストMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When humans usually move their bodies, they get a sense of agency (the subjective awareness that one is excusing and controlling one’s actions). Many studies have suggested that sensory prediction error affects a sense of agency during movements. However, little is known about how prediction error is processed to yield a sense of agency. Our research project probed this process with a psychological experiment, a mathematical model, and intervention of brain activity. We revealed that the accumulation of prediction error is critical for the judgment of a sense of agency. Our mathematical model based on Bayesian inference can account for this process. Furthermore, we found a possibility that an increase in the right parietal lobe activity leads to an increase in discriminability in the sense of agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動主体感は,スマートフォンや自動車など,日常で使うさまざまな機器の操作感を高めるために必要である.リハビリテーションでも,運動主体感が得られるまで回復させることが理想である.精神疾患や加齢でも主体感は変容し,その回復が望まれている.本研究は,予測誤差という感覚運動情報から,どのような過程を経て運動主体感という主観的な体験が生まれるかについて,定量的な解析を行い,数理モデルを提案した.また,脳活動への介入による運動主体感の操作可能性を示した.これにより運動主体感の全容解明に貢献するとともに,主体感を回復させる方法の開発に糸口を見いだしたと言える.