Psychophysical research on the influences of dynamic signals on peripheral object positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60396166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection, positioning, and individuation of visual objects observed in the periphery of the visual field are not easily determined solely based on the position information of their images on the retina. Through psychophysical experiments for visually normal adult human participants, it was found that the presence of local motion information and/or visual motion impression has influences on the detection, positioning, and individuation of visual objects. By quantitative analyses of obtained experimental data about perception, the neural underpinnings in the brain related to the perception of visual objects in the periphery of the visual field were successfully estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の解釈として決まる周辺視野での知覚的位置が運動情報をはじめとした文脈に影響されて決定されることを心理物理学的に実証したことで、知覚的空間の形成には視覚対象自身に関連する入力信号のみならずその周辺に置かれるべき対象との相互作用が重要であることを示した点で、学術的意義が見出せる。空飛ぶクルマなど、知覚的定位に深く関連する変革的技術が提案・実装されている時代に、視覚対象の検知・定位・個別化に関わる現象の基礎的知見を示した点で、社会的意義が見出せる。