A relationship between the development of vection and that of vestibular function
Project/Area Number |
18H01100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Nobu 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 研究教授 (50554367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棚橋 重仁 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00547292)
伊村 知子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00552423)
杉澤 武俊 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30361603)
高橋 邦行 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40452057)
妹尾 武治 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40546181)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発達 / ベクション / 前庭機能 / 非視覚情報 / 非視覚性情報 / 前提機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of non-visual information such as vestibular stimuli on visually induced self-motion perception (vection) was investigated by experiments with elementary school children and adults. The results indicated that although children entirely show more remarkable vection than adults, both children and adults show more remarkable vection under the condition that their body axis was congruent with the gravity axis than the condition that their body axis was incongruent with the gravity axis. These results suggest that (1) modulation of non-visual information originated from congruency/incongruency between body and gravity axes affect induced vection, and (2) the effect of non-visual information on vection would reach at the adult level by childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚的に認識される景色の動きは、自身の身体移動を認識・制御するための強力な情報源の1つである。そのため、実際には身体移動が生じていないにも関わらず、視覚的な動きが提示されるだけで身体移動が錯覚されることがある。本研究は、こうした錯覚(ベクション)が、観察者自身の環境中での姿勢の変化のような非視覚性の情報によって変動する傾向を持つこと、そうした傾向が発達初期から認められることを明らかにした。人工現実感などを利用したコンテンツなど、日常的にベクションを体験する機会が近年増加している。そうした体験に視覚以外の情報が及ぼす影響や、その発達傾向を明らかにした点で、本研究の成果は社会的な意義を有する。