Localization of the neural representation of temporal information in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019-2022)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masamichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (50746469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間知覚 / 順応 / 心理物理 / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / 認知神経科学 / 数量認知 / 脳機能画像 / 脳磁図 / 実験心理学 / 頭頂葉 / 機能的MRI / 補足運動野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a series of investigations focusing on the localization of the neural representation of duration information in the brain. As a result, we suggested the existence of neural populations in the parietal and frontal lobes that represent duration information, particularly highlighting that the activity in the right inferior parietal lobule is associated with the estimation accuracy of duration. Furthermore, our psychophysical experiments suggested that the neural representations of filled and empty intervals are not identical and could be represented by different neural populations. We have also initiated studies on the neural representation of temporal information given by auditory stimuli and plan to continue this research. These findings imply the possibility that the neural representation of duration information may vary depending on the brain region and the type of stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、時間長の集団コーディングの文脈依存性を明らかにしたものであり、時間知覚の脳内メカニズムの理論を確立する上で重要な知見となる。また、これまで時間長の知覚研究とは独立に研究が進んできたリズム知覚のメカニズムの研究との橋渡しや、時間知覚の障がいを伴う疾患群の病態理解につながることが期待できる。さらには、ヒトの脳がいかに適応的なシステムを実現しているかについての認知神経科学一般における問題に、重要な示唆を与えるものである。