Exploring for the role of genetic and environmental factors in the development of social cognition: a UK-Japan comparison study between Williams syndrome and Autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020, 2022)
Jichi Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60422375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 晃佑  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90711705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ウィリアムズ症候群群 / 疾患間比較 / 発達 / 定型発達 / 社会的認知 / ウィリアムス症候群 / 社会性 / 文化比較 / 非定型発達 / 発達軌跡 / 文化差 / 社会的知覚 / 顔知覚 / 人種優位効果 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an approach that compares human social skills with populations with different social phenotypes, this study compared the social phenotypes of children with autism spectrum disorder, who are considered to have difficulties with social interactions, and children with Williams syndrome, which is caused by a partial deletion of chromosome 7, who are considered to have hypersociability. The results of a series of studies revealed that while there were common social response traits that differed between children with autism spectrum disorder and those with Williams syndrome, there were also common items, and the developmental changes in these traits were clarified. We also found the possibility that social phenotypes may change in different social environments. Based on these results, we have also examined the construction of a theory of human social phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ヒトの社会表現型が異なる集団を比較する(cross-syndrome)アプローチに基づき,自閉スペクトラム症とウィリアムズ症候群児者における感覚特性,不安特性,社会応答特性,顔認知特性,感情理解発達過程について解明した.一連の研究の結果,これまで両者は社会的認知特性が対極であることが報告されてきているものの,両者は必ずしも対極の関係にあるのではなく,一部に共通する社会的認知特性があることを新たに解明した.これらの知見はヒトの社会性に関する既存の理論の再考を促し,新たな療育などの臨床的への指針を新たに提供する可能性が考えられる.