Fish brain and spatial cognition: neural basis of large scale migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (30051907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 勝巳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (10090474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウナギ / 空間認知 / 学習 / 大脳 / 視覚 / 脳損傷 / 側線器官 / 魚類 / 脳 / 外套 / 海馬 / 回遊 / 大規模回遊 / アロメトリー / 神経機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morris maze-like apparatus was invented to study spatial learning in Japanese eels. The eels showed spatial learning in this apparatus. They used extra-maze visual cues for their learning. The telencephalic lesions impaired the learning. Their swimming behavior was also impaired by damages to the olfactory organ or visual organ. To examine gross anatomy of the eel’s brain, a new index of the brain size was invented and features of the eel brain was clarified using this index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウナギは日本人の好む食材であり、我々は古くからこれを賞味してきた。しかし、近年になってウナギ資源の減少が大きな問題になってきた。この問題の解決にはウナギの行動の基盤研究が必須であるが、従来水産学の枠組みで研究がなされており、個体レベルでの実験的研究は行われてこなかった。本研究はウナギの空間行動の初めての実験心理学的研究である。またウナギ脳の研究もこれまで手をつけられなかった領域である。本研究は直接ウナギ保全を目的としたものではないが、その為の基盤的情報を提供するものである。