Microscopic theory underlying the transition from goal-directed to habitual behavior and its application to dependence research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Kosuke  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60407682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 貴行  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10737315)
神前 裕  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (80738469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords習慣的行動 / 目的的行動 / 依存 / 連合学習 / 行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that goal-directed behavior, which is performed with the goal of predicting the outcome of one's own behavior, can change into habitual behavior, which is strongly controlled by the stimulus environment rather than the behavioral outcome, with extensive training. The results of the present studies indicated that these results are not necessarily robust, and that it is necessary to take into account the effects of not only the number of training sessions and the types of outcome, but also the stimuli comprising the experimental context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、目的的行動から習慣行動へ、また習慣行動から依存への遷移に影響する変数やその背景となる微視的理論の検討に加え、習慣行動から目的的行動へ引き戻すための手続きの探索であった。本研究の結果は、目的的行動から習慣行動への遷移に関してはその頑健性に再検討を促すものであったが、同時に実験事態や種差による影響が可能性として示唆された。今後、習慣行動や依存に関する行動問題への介入を検討する際には、知見の一般性を過大評価せず、介入対象の事例に類似した研究を元に方針を立案する必要があると思われる。