Local-global correspondance in birational geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gongyo Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70634210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 勇哉  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (20780034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMMP / MLD / 極小モデル理論 / 極小対数的食い違い係数 / フリップの停止 / フリップ / 相対標準因子の正値性 / 錐定理 / ファノ多様体 / FLIP / フリップの停止問題 / 食い違い係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have published a paper with Yusuke Nakamura and Wei-chung Chen on the generalized minimal log discrepancies. This paper has been published in JMSJ. A further development is the study of the Mukai-type conjecture from the perspective of local-global correspondence. I have introduced a new invariant of total exponent for Fano manifolds and have studied the characterization of the projective space of the Mukai-type conjecture. I have been able to prove that the conjecture holds if we assume the Ambro-Kawamata effective non-vanishing conjecture holds, so the conjecture itself seems to be correct. The paper including the above results are will be published by Kyoto Math. Journal. I have also investigated the case of curved surfaces in more detail in collaboration with Moraga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意味は、オリジナルの向井予想への新しいアプローチを考えられたので十分意義があったと思う。さらにその視点からショクロフ学派の数学が有用であることを示唆しているので、その方向からのアプローチがMoragaらを中心に活性化させることができたので十分意味があったと思う。