Geometrization of the local Langlands correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Naoki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90597775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLanglands 対応 / 整数論 / 代数学 / 局所 Langlands 対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using methods of the geometric Langlands correspondence, we studied the geometric realization of the local Langlands correspondence and the mod p reduction of Shimura varieties. In particular, we showed the Kottwitz conjecture for inner forms of GL(3).We also studied the structure of the moduli space of L-parameters that appears in the geometrization of the local Langlands correspondence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所 Langlands 対応の幾何学的実現に関して,GL(3) の内部形式に対する Kottwitz 予想を証明することができた.志村多様体の幾何についても,従来の研究では知られていなかった新しい現象を発見することができており,学術的意義があると考えられる.