Global Study of Primitive Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Saito Kyoji  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 名誉教授 (20012445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 正樹  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定教授 (60027381)
高橋 篤史  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50314290)
池田 暁志  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40755162)
桑垣 樹  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60814621)
社本 陽太  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (50823647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsprimitive form / elliptic root system / elliptic Lie algebra / elliptic Artin group / elliptic Artin monoid / hyperbolic root system / integrablerepresentation / cuspidal root system / non-cancellative monoid / second homotopy classees / hyperbolic root systems / primitive forms / vertex operator algebra / 原始形式 / 周期領域 / 楕円リー環 / 楕円アルティン群 / 楕円アルティンモノイド / 楕円ルート系 / モジュラー群作用 / 楕円周期領域 / 原始型式 / 可積分構造 / $K(\pi,1)$-conjecture / 周期写像 / 無限次元リー館 / 可積分系 / ホモトピー群 / 非キャンセラティブ / 高次ホモトピー類 / ハイパボリック ルート系 / 無限次元リー環 / 表現論 / 楕円積分 / Eisennstein 級数 / integrable hierarchy / 楕円アルティングン / Drinfeld-Sokorov / 安定性条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program aims to construct global period map theory for primitive forms and its application to integrable systems. The following progresses were achieved during the planned period, but they were not completed and were succeeded in its following program to be published.
(1) Books on the analytic theory of primitive forms and its application to integrable systems is prepared by a joint work. (2) Theory of sign decomposition for generalized root systems is constructed. As applications, we obtained (i) classification of hyperbolic and cuspidal root systems and (ii) highest weight integrable representations of the algebras associated with the generalized root systems beyond Kac-Moody theory. (3) Construction of elliptic Lie algebras and elliptic Artin groups together with modular group actions on them. (4) General construction of second homotopy classes for non-cancellative monoids, and its application to the elliptic Weyl group regular orbit spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始型式の解析理論とその可積分系への応用の一般公開は長く求められていた。楕円リー環とその表現論はカッツ.ムーディ リー環の枠を超えるもので、新たな幾何学や数理物理への応用が見込まれる。楕円周期領域が高次のホモトピー類を持つと言うことは Deligne による単体的アレンジメント補集合は$K(\pi,1)$-空間と言う従来の常識を超える新現象である。その事実が今後どの様な影響を持つのかは予測し難い。ハイパボリックないしカスピダルルート系の理論の完成はルート系の符号分解理論によるもので、その理論はカッツ.ムーディ リー環の表現論を大幅に超える最高ウェイト表現論の建設を可能にし、応用研究が待たれる。