Einstein metrics and Ricci flow on singular spaces, and study of the Yamabe invariant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Akutagawa Kazuo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80192920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスカラー曲率 / リッチフロー / 山辺不変量 / 山辺計量 / 特異アインシュタイン計量 / edge-cone 球面 / edge-cone 山辺計量 / 特異山辺の問題 / 特異山辺計量 / 特異リッチフロー / 特異型小畠の定理 / edge-cone山辺計量 / edge-cone山辺の問題 / 拡張されたAubinの補題 / Ricci flow / 相対アインシュタイン計量 / 相対山辺計量 / 極小境界計量 / 小畠型定理 / 相対Einstein計量 / 相対山辺不変量 / アインシュタイン計量 / 特異空間 / Einstein計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the Yamabe problem on edge-cone n-spheres (S^n, h_a) with cone angle 2πa. When 0 < a < 1, we have proved that any constant scalar curvature metric in the conformal class [h_a] is the pull-back of h_a by a conformal transformation of (S^n, [h_1]) keeping the singularities S^{n-2} of h_a. When a ≧ 2, we have proved that there is no edge-cone Yamabe metric in [h_a]. When 1 < a < 2, the Yamabe problem is still unsolvable.
We have obtained some results of the Ricci flow with a suitable boundary condition on compact manifolds with boundary. We have also obtained an Obata-type theorem on compact Einstein manifolds with boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異集合を持つ特異リーマン多様体の幾何解析的研究は,現在盛んに研究されている分野である.特に山辺計量やEinstein計量に対する研究は重要である.与えられた多様体上で良い性質を持つEinstein計量の存在を示すことは非常に重要であるが,一般にその存在を期待することは不可能である.そこで特異集合を許容する特異Einstein計量が重要となる.またその良さの指標となる山辺不変量の研究も,特異Einstein計量の研究と密接に関係していて,重要である.
本研究はその方向に向けた基礎的な研究となっている.