New development of the theory of convergence and collapsing of Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takao  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00182444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 正平  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60574738)
塩谷 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords崩壊理論 / 境界付きリーマン多様体 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / CAT(1)空間 / 境界特異点 / 崩壊 / 境界つき多様体 / スペクトル収束 / 境界付き多様体 / 負曲率リーマン多様体 / 測度距離空間 / 有界コホモロジー / 境界つきリーマン多様体 / 単体的体積 / CAT(1)-空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We investigated the convergence and collapsing phenomena of Riemannian manifolds with boundary whose sectional curvatures are uniformly bounded below and the second fundamental forms of the boundaries are unifowmly bounded. We characterized the boundary singular points of the limit spaces, and determined the geometry of the limit spaces. (2)We determined the local structure of geodesically complete two-dimensional metric spaces with curvature bounded above, based on the topological singular point set. We also obtained an approximation theorem by polyhedral surfaces and the Gauss-Bonnet theorem.(3) We determined the topology of three-dimensional Alexandrov spaces with boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉じたリーマン多様体の崩壊理論は、Perelman によるポアンカレ予想・幾何化予想解決において重要な役割を果たした。一方で応用の観点からも境界付きリーマン多様体の崩壊の研究は重要であるが、Jeremy Wongの研究以後、我々の研究まで全く進展がなかった。我々の研究は新境地を開くものである。曲率が上に有界な空間は、幾何学的群論など関連分野は広い。しかしその局所構造は極めてワイルドなもので、これまで未解明であった。本研究により測地的に完備で曲率が上に有界な2次元距離空間の局所構造が世界で初めて解明された。これにより曲率の上界の根源的な本質を深く理解することが可能となった。