| Project/Area Number |
18H01123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) Kobe University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KAJINO Naotaka 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (90700352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 大典 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00647323)
中島 誠 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60635902)
田中 亮吉 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80629759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フラクタル上の解析学 / 劣ガウス型熱核評価 / エネルギー測度 / ウォーク次元 / ランダム環境中のディレクティドポリマー / 群上の調和解析 / 3次元ループ除去ランダムウォーク / 3次元一様全域木 / 調和関数 / 乗法型確率熱方程式 / 曲面群 / フラクタル上のポテンシャル論 / フラクタル上の確率過程 / Liouville Brown運動 / フラクタル上の確率熱方程式 / 測度のマルチフラクタル解析 / 双曲群 / ポテンシャル論 / ランダム媒質中のディレクティドポリマー / 自由エネルギー / フラクタル幾何学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the main results of this research project, the principal investigator has proved the following. Heat diffusions on fractals can be universally uniformized to be arbitrarily close to being Gaussian, in the sense that the walk dimension (the exponent representing the scaling relation between time and space variables) can be made arbitrarily close to 2 by changes of the diffusion speed and the metric, but can be uniformized to be Gaussian only in very limited cases. It has also been revealed how the walk dimension of the diffusion is related to the singularity of the energy measures (measures representing the energy of functions on each set, which correspond to the integral of the square of the length of the gradient vector). Moreover, the co-investigators have advanced the understanding of various important objects related to fractals such as statistical physics models over fractals, harmonic analysis on groups, and the 3-dimensional loop-erased random walks and uniform spanning tree.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウォーク次元とエネルギー測度の特異性の関係は当該分野における20数年来の未解決予想であり,これを肯定的に解決できたことは熱拡散が劣ガウス的である(ユークリッド空間における通常の熱拡散よりも真に遅い)こととエネルギー測度の間の最も基本的な関係を定理として確立した意義深い結果である.フラクタル上の熱拡散ではウォーク次元を2にいくらでも近くできるが2にできるのは稀,という結果は,「フラクタルの幾何構造を,熱拡散の速さとの兼ね合いでどこまで滑らかなものに変形できるか」という自然な問いに答えるものであり,フラクタルにおける幾何と熱拡散の間の複雑な関係の一端を明らかにしたその意義は大きい.