Breakthrough on the wave-like property of solutions of nonlinear damped wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Takamura  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40241781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 正弘  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00749690)
若杉 勇太  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20771140)
若狭 恭平  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (60783404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形消散波動方程式 / 非線消散形波動方程式 / 時間減衰消散項 / スケール不変 / リュービル変換 / エネルギー解 / 古典解 / ライフスパン / 半線形波動方程式 / 半線形消散波動方程式 / lifespan / 空間1次元 / 初期値問題 / 非線形波動方程式 / 冪型非線形項 / スケール不変消散項 / Strauss指数 / 藤田指数 / 消散波動方程式 / べき型半線形項 / ライフスパン評価 / 時間大域存在 / 有限時間爆発 / 半線形 / 消散項 / 臨界指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that the solutions of semilinear damped wave equations behave like those of semilinear heat equations in any case according to its time decay estimates. But this research provides us the threshold of the time decay in the damping term which divides the situation into two cases. One is heat-like domain in which the critical exponent of the semilinear terms of unknown function itself is the so-called Fujita exponent for semilinear heat equations. On contrast, the other is new, wave-like domain in which the critical exponent is the so-called Strauss exponent for semilinear wave equations. Moreover, in the threshold case, we obtain the remarkable results that the lifespan, the maximal existence time, of the solution has the wave-like estimates in the sense that all the estimates are classified by the total integral of the initial speed. This wave-like phenomenon can be observed in one space dimension, or two space dimensions with the semilinear terms of low powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長い間信じられて来た非線形消散波動方程式に関する予想を完全に覆すものとなった。その後も、本研究に影響されて、解の時間大域存在と非存在を分ける冪型非線形項の臨界指数を見て、熱方程式に近いか波動方程式に近いか、と言う議論が流布したが、これもそれでは不十分であると完全に否定する結果を得た。今後は、消散効果のある方程式を解析する場合には、臨界指数を指標に分類するだけでは不十分で、解の最大存在時間、いわゆるライフスパン、の評価の形によって分類することが必要になった。これはより、実際の現象に近い熱と波動が混合している状態を表す、非線形双曲型偏微分方程式の今後の解析に非常に大きな影響を与えた。