| Project/Area Number |
18H01133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Miao Ying 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10302382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三嶋 美和子 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00283284)
盧 暁南 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10805683)
古賀 弘樹 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20272388)
LU SHAN 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30755385)
神保 雅一 滋賀大学, データサイエンス・AIイノベーション研究推進センター, 特別招聘教授 (50103049)
澤 正憲 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50508182)
鎌部 浩 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スパース / 結合行列 / デジタル指紋 / 検査計画 / 多元接続通信 / 分散ストレージシステム / 構成法 / アルゴリズム / incidence matrix / sparse / fingerprinting / list decoding / locally repairable code / differential privacy / group testing / aulti-access channel / PIR scheme / all-or-nothing transform / locally recoverable code / multi-access channel / AMD code / BCH code / multi-acces channel / locally reparable code / multi-access / inciedence matrix |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a common problem arising from digital fingerprinting, group testing, and multi-access communication that we have to identify significant ones among a very large number of items. In this research, we used sparse incidence matrices to solve this common problem, proposed constructions for those combinatorial structures with sparse incidence matrices, developed identifying algorithms, to build a theory on those combinatorial structures. First, by exploiting mathematics, we improved properties and existence of various known sparse incidence matrices. Second, to improve the ratio on the numbers of columns and rows of the sparse incidence matrices and the efficiency of related identifying algorithms, we introduced many new concepts such as secure codes with list decoding. At last, we also investigated their applications to broadcast encryption for secure information transmission and locally reparable codes for distributed storage systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多数のアイテムの中で稀に発生する有意アイテムを効率よく特定するために、スパースな結合行列の設計が重要な問題である。我々はこの問題を体系的に研究し、スパースな結合行列を持つ組合せ構造に関する理論土台を構築することに貢献した。得られた結果は組合せ論を初めとする基礎数学の研究を推進するだけでなく、デジタル著作物の著作権保護や組合せ探索、多元接続通信、分散ストレージシステムの設計などの実社会への応用にも貢献した。