| Project/Area Number |
18H01139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮路 智行 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20613342)
村川 秀樹 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40432116)
李 聖林 京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (50620069)
神保 秀一 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (80201565)
岩見 真吾 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90518119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | パターン形成 / 反応拡散方程式 / 保存則 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 生物モデル / 非局所効果 / 細胞極性 / 安定性 / チューリング不安定性 / 定在波 / 安定性解析 / 細胞極性モデル / 分岐解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 反応拡散方程式系 / フロント波の伝播 / 細胞接着モデル / ウィルス感染モデル / 特異極限 / 数理モデル / 数理シミュレーション / Turing不安定性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we obtained new results for developments of mathematical theory for cell polarization models and adhesion models. Specifically, we proved the existence of spatially nonuniform steady states of reaction-diffusion systems describing segregation pattern arising in an asymmetric cell division and reveled the new mechanism that a mass conservation works in the occurrence of the segregation pattern. On the other hand, by studying a reaction-diffusion model in a metric graph which is reduced from cylindrical and dendritical domain, we revealed that junctions in the graph play a crucial role for the existence of stable standing waves. Besides these results we provided new mathematical models and developed mathematical methods for some model equations in research fields in relevance to life science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複雑な生命現象において数理モデルの果たす役割を数学的な観点からも明らかにでき,反応拡散方程式系や関連した数理モデルの今後の研究の発展においてモデル化と解析の両面で貢献できる成果として位置付けることができる.このような具体的な数理モデルの研究から得られる知見は,数理的に考察することの重要性について理解を深めることにも貢献できると期待できる.