New trends in integrable systems, non-equilibrium, duality and quantum geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuniba Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳史  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222062)
松尾 泰  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50202320)
笹本 智弘  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70332640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子群 / 共形場理論 / 双対性 / 排他過程 / 可積分確率 / 動的相関関数 / 一般化流体力学 / 一般可流体力学 / 可積分系 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 非平衡動力学 / スピン鎖 / ベーテ仮説 / 確率過程 / 量子スピン鎖 / 非平衡 / 量子幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of the common key structure of integrability, many outstanding problems in mathematical physics are studied, which has led to fruitful results. Kuniba has constructed K matrices and quantum spin chains associated with Onsager algebra systematically and described the randomized box-ball system in terms of generalized hydrodynamics. Matsuo clarified the duality in quantum toroidal algebra, constructed a minimal model in Web of W algebras and q-deformed corner VOA and obtained applications to matrix models. Suzuki obtained dynamical 2 point correlation function for general XX spin model and accurate evaluation of the dynamical structure factors partly also in the XXZ spin model. Sasamoto obtained exact results including fluctuations of positions of particles in a 2 species asymmetric exclusion process and the large deviation principle in a symmetric exclusion process
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可積分系は数学的に厳密な解析が実行可能な系であり,その研究は豊かな歴史と蓄積がある.現代においても数学と理論物理学の最先端の知見が結集する分野として数理科学の中で傑出した位置を占め,その成果は数学と物理の双方に波及しながら発展している.
本研究は特に近年可積分性が威力を発揮している分野の専門家4名によるものであり,一般化流体力学,
ゲージ理論,超弦理論の代数的基礎,量子スピン系の動的相関関数,排他確率過程の諸種の揺らぎ等について極めて技術的に高く精密な結果が数多く得られた.関連する話題は広く,特に2年目に開催した国際ワークショップには多くの研究者が来訪し,有意義な研究交流の機会となった.