Fluctuations of valence electrons in liquid metals: toward understanding destabilized metallic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (50362447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液体金属 / 非弾性散乱 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain microscopic understanding for valence electronic state in liquid metals, we carried out the investigation for observing the electron dynamical structure factor, which is the momentum-frequency spectrum of the space-time correlation of the electron density fluctuations. By using synchrotron-based inelastic X-ray scattering technique, we succeeded to measure dynamical structure factors of valence electrons in liquid lithium and sodium over a wide range of momentum-energy transfers. From obtained dynamical structure factors, we derived a wave-number dependent static density response function of valence electrons in the liquid. Furthermore, we used dynamical density response functions to clarify the real space-time screening dynamics of valence electrons induced by a point charge disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属元素の中でも最も自由電子的なアルカリ金属を対象として、溶融状態を長時間安定に保持する試料セル技術と、放射光を用いた非弾性X線散乱とを組み合わせることにより、液体リチウムにおける電子密度応答関数を実験的に初めて導出した。測定対象を電子ガスモデルのプロトタイプ系であるアルカリ金属としていることが大きな特徴である。電子密度応答関数は、電子間の相互作用を反映する重要な物理量であり、密度汎関数法などの理論計算手法においても、交換相関効果の基礎を与える。本研究における実験で得られた電子密度応答関数に関する知見は、電子間相互作用の理解を、実験的立場から深化させていく上で有用な情報となり得るものと考える。