Development of large-scale first-principles MD and its applications of nano-structured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50354147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 彩子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20595152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大規模DFT計算 / ナノ物質 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 物性理論 / 量子化学 / 第一原理計算 / ナノ構造物質 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 物性物理 / 理論化学 / 大規模第一原理計算 / オーダーN法 / 分子動力学 / ナノ微粒子触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed an efficient method to employ large-scale first-principles molecular dynamics (FPMD) using the multisite method, which enables us to perform large-scale DFT calculations with accurate local basis sets. The subroutines to calculate the free energy profiles with the large-scale FPMD simulations were also implemented to our linear-scaling DFT code CONQUEST. The developed methods were applied to the theoretical studies on various systems, such as nonperiodic amorphous systems, anti-cancer drug molecules in water, complex domain structures of a ferroelectric material and so on. The program CONQUEST was released to public with the MIT license in 2020 January.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の第一原理分子動力学では扱える系が小さいという制約があり、今までは整然と原子が並んだ固体中の現象や比較的単純な分子の反応が主なターゲットであった。本研究によって開発された大規模第一原理分子動力学手法によって、今まで扱うことが困難であった強誘電体の複雑な分域構造やアモルファスなどの非周期構造に対して高精度の第一原理分子動力学にもとづいた研究が可能となったことは学術的意義が高い。また、開発されたプログラムは一般の研究者が無償で使えるように公開された。このことによる波及効果も今後期待できると考えている。