Theoretical study of symmetry breaking, exotic phases, and measurement theory in nonequilibrium open-system ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masahito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70271070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / トポロジー / 非平衡 / 非エルミート / 人工ゲージ場 / 2成分ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 集団モード / 低エネルギー有効理論 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / 開放量子系 / リンドブラッド方程式 / スキン効果 / 量子散逸系 / 超流動 / リュービル演算子 / エンタングルメント・エントロピー / 磁気ソリトン / 非エルミート物理 / トポロジカル現象 / 多体局在 / トポロジカル相の分類 / 量子磁性 / 負温度 / リープ・ロビンソン限界 / トポロジカル相転移 / パリティ・時間(PT)対称 / クエンチ / 非平衡状態 / トポロジカル相 / 観測 / 熱化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at exploring unique phenomena in nonequilibrium open systems which can be realized in ultracold atomic systems subject to controlled introduction of dissipation. We have made a complete classification of topological phases in non-Hermitian systems and found reversal of magnetism due to dissipation. We have also found that the relaxation time scale toward a stationary state depends on not only the spectral gap of the Liouvillean operator but also the localization length of the eigenmodes. Furthermore, we have formulated an effective theory which describes a binary system of Bose-Einstein condensates subject to parallel or antiparallel synthetic gauge fields and used it to investigate collective modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、基礎学理の観点からは非平衡物理現象の研究のフロンティアを拡大するという観点から意義がある。一方、本研究は、現在盛んに研究されている量子コンピュータのパフォーマンスを決定する主要因の一つであるデコヒーレンス・散逸過程や熱化の問題に対する基本的知見を与えるものと考えられ、この意味で社会的意義を有する。