Project/Area Number |
18H01146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Fumio 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮町 俊生 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (10437361)
矢治 光一郎 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50447447)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 表面状態 / トポロジカル近藤絶縁体 / スピン偏極 / ツイスト2層グラフェン / トポロジカル物質 / 強相関 / スピン偏極電子状態 / STM / SARPES / ツイストグラフェン / スピン偏極表面状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method for cleaning the surfaces of topological Kondo insulator candidates SmB6 and YbB12, and performed local structure-dependent tunnel spectroscopy and quasiparticle interference measurement. In SmB6, the interference pattern depending on the electron energy indicating the existence of the surface state was clarified, and in YbB12, the surface structure dependence of the local density of states was clarified. In addition, a Co single atom was deposited on the surface of SmB6, and a change in the electronic state of the surface was found. We completed a spin angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (SARPES) measuring device using an 11eV laser, and measured the spin polarization band structure of a topological insulator with a resolution of 20 meV. We also developed a time-resolved SARPES and investigated the lifetime of its surface electronic state with a time resolution less than 2 psec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子力学の確立ともに強磁性の理解が大きく進みその社会実装も進んできた。さらに、最近は、電子のもつ磁性であるスピンが偏極した電子状態の理解も進み、強磁性だけでない多様なスピン偏極電子状態の社会的利用が提案されている。しかしながら、新しい物質においては、その物性の学術的理解はまだ不十分であり、確たる証拠基づいていない議論もある。本研究では、原子レベルで評価された良質表面試料作製法を開発し、スピン偏極電子状態に関する実験研究を行い、その定量的学術研究発展への道筋をつけたことに意義がある。今後の基礎研究の進展により学術的理解を深め、スピン偏極電子状態の社会応用への新しい発展が期待される。