Development of Vacuum Ultraviolet Coherent Light Source Technology Using Dielectric Nanomembrane Artificial Nanotructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Konishi Kuniaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60543072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 大輔  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 助教 (50378246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / フォトニック結晶 / 非線形光学 / 真空紫外光 / メンブレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found for the first time that a pulsed laser beam of visible light can be efficiently converted into vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light with a wavelength of 200 nm or less, which has been difficult to generate so far, when a pulsed laser beam of visible light is injected into a free-standing thin film with a thickness of only about 50 nm. Furthermore, by periodically fabricating nanoscale holes with a diameter of approximately 200 nm in the freestanding thin film, it was found that VUV wavelength conversion to a circularly polarized light in which the electric field of light rotates with respect to the direction of motion is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工ナノ構造を用いて、真空紫外領域のコヒーレント円偏光を直接発生することに成功した初めての成果であり、真空紫外光の発生方法として新たな選択肢を加えるものである。さらに、誘電体の高いレーザー破壊閾値特性を生かして、ARPESのような実際の眞空紫外分光等への応用の可能性が検討可能な強度での真空紫外光発生が実現できた点も重要であり、今後は、この手法による発生強度をさらに増大させることによって、コヒーレント真空紫外光源としての応用が進むことが期待できる。