Storage and release of optical quantum entangled states using concatenated cavity system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60589943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子エンタングルメント / 光子 / 量子メモリー / 光パラメトリック発振器 / 量子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extend quantum memories composed of concatenated optical cavities, which are our original technique. We create and store a single photon straddling between two memory systems as an entangled state, and release it with controlled timings. We estimate the released quantum state and verify that they are controlled while keeping unique features of quantum mechanics. In particular, negative regions of the Wigner functions are important, distinguishing quantum mechanics from classical mechanics, and the important thing is that the quantum states are stored while keeping this negative regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学の応用としての量子コンピューターが注目を集める中で、光という量子系の可能性を広げる意味で、光の特殊な量子状態のタイミング制御を行うという重要な研究に成功した。単なる光子のタイミング制御ではなく、光の位相に敏感な量子状態を扱い、複数台の光共振器メモリーを位相同期できている点が重要である。これは、時間領域多重された光波束の巨大エンタングルメントと組み合わせることで、原理的にはユニバーサルな量子コンピューターの実現につながるものである。