Quantum simulation implemented by precise control of ultra-low entropy and large scale many-body spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20252629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 晃徳  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70533701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子シミュレーション / スピン / 磁気共鳴 / 高偏極 / 動的核偏極 / 磁気相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to realize a quantum simulation of the magnetic phase transition in a many-body quantum spin system. In the nuclear spin system, we have developed DNP instruments and succeeded in achieving the ultra-low entropy required for the magnetic phase transition. In the electron spin system, we have developed a Ku-band pulsed ESR spectrometer using FPGA and realized precise spin control. We also developed a pulse generation method to effectively imitate the Hamiltonian for magnetic phase transition, and succeeded in obtaining higher fidelity than before. Although it was not possible to observe the magnetic phase transition, basic technologies such as experimental equipment and conditions for future realization were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン多体系の磁気相転移は古典コンピュータでは解析が困難である。量子的なスピン系自身にラジオ波パルスを照射し、ハミルトニアンを変形することで他のハミルトニアンを模倣する。量子シミュレータは古典コンピュータでは解析できない量子多体系を扱うため統計物理や物性物理学へ貢献できる。本研究で得られた成果は今後の量子シミュレータ開発において重要な基盤技術である。