Project/Area Number |
18H01154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原子膜物質 / トポロジカル物質 / グラフェン / 物性理論 / 計算物理学 / トポロジー / ナノエレクトロニクス / スピントロニクス / ザック位相 / 高次トポロジカル状態 / 硫化スズ / SSH模型 / ナノリボン / フォトニック結晶 / 光学応答 / 電子輸送現象 / 光応答 / 熱伝導 / バレートロニクス / 光学制御 / 電子輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In atomically-thin materials such as graphene and transition metal chalcogenides, where the thickness of the system is one atomic layer, unique electronic properties emerge owing to their boundary effects such as edges and surfaces. In this research project, we have focused on the third degree of freedom, the valley state, after the charge and spin states, for optical control of electronic properties. In addition, we proposed a new material exploration and device design for experimental groups by developing photonic crystals. The results of this research project are expected to contribute not only to the fundamental physics of atomically-thin electronics devices, but also to the development of new topological materials and device designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の高度情報化社会を支える電子デバイスは、電子のもつ電荷の自由度を制御することで、情報の伝達・処理を行っている。本研究課題では、グラフェンや遷移金属カルコゲナイド系物質などの系の厚さが一原子層である原子膜物質に着目し、電荷・スピンに次ぐ、第三の自由度であるバレーの状態に着目した電子物性の光学制御、ベリー接続に着目したトポロジカル物質やデバイスの設計指針の提案を行った。本研究課題の成果によって、原子膜エレクトロニクスデバイスの物理の基礎学理の発展だけでなく、新たなトポロジカル物質やデバイス設計への展開が今後期待できる.