Broadcast continuous variable quantum key distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Masahiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, センター長 (70415850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 琢也  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00251330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連続量量子鍵配送 / ブロードキャスト通信路 / 波長多重量子鍵配送 / 量子暗号 / ネットワーク通信路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel network-type quantum key distribution (QKD) where one sender and multiple receivers are connected via a broadcast channel and the total key rate can be increased by collaborative operation among the sender and the receivers. We implement this “broadcast-QKD” in the lab and performed its proof-of-principle experiment. We also pursued more general framework and technologies for the network based QKD and related quantum security protocols. We derive key rate increases of the continuous variable QKD (CVQKD) under the limited attack by eavesdroppers and also develop and demonstrate the wavelength multiplexing of CVQKDs and ultrahigh-speed optical communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロードキャスト型QKDは本研究グループ独自の理論に基づく方式であり、その実装にいち早く取り組み原理実証を行ったことは学術的に高い意義があると考える。また、本方式がベースとしている1対1の連続量量子鍵配送(CVQKD)方式そのものは、近い将来の実用化が期待されるQKD方式であるが、実用上重要となる光通信との波長多重化や、QKD自身の波長多重化の設計と原理実証に成功したことは社会的に高い意義があると考える。